Buy 2 Get 3rd DiscountedGroup Discount

8-Day Yellowstone, Arches, Mt. Rushmore, West Grand Canyon Bus tour from Los Angeles/Las Vegas

  • Tour code: 178-3166
  • Available: Mon (5/20 - 8/19), Thu(5/2-9/26)
  • Depart from: Las Vegas, NV; Los Angeles, CA; Rosemead, CA; Monterey Park, CA
  • Duration: 8 Days 7 Nights
From USD$798

View Available Dates

Highlights:

Visit Yellowstone, Mount Rushmore National Memorial, Arches National Park, Grand Teton National Park, Salt Lake City. Inclusions: Airport dropoff

Pricing Details

Single: $1198
Double (/Person): $798
Third Person Adult: $80
Child (Age 3-9): $80
Fourth Person Adult: $598
Child (Age 3-9): $598

Note: *Price in USD is based on the lowest price per person per room over the next 30 days. Exact prices are displayed when you select a date.

  • Buy 2 get 3rd discounted details:
    • 1. Cancellation of discounted passenger must be made at least 3 days before departure; 2. Discounted price is not applicable on special holidays; 3. No-show (or late cancellation) of discounted passenger incurrs $798 penalty fee for the reserved bus seat.
  • Child Rate: Child rates apply to ages 3-9. Infant under 2 years old is free of charge. Each hotel room can only accommodate a maximum 4 guests (adults,children and Infants).

Tour Itinerary

  • Day 1 Los Angeles - Las Vegas - St. George(389 miles)
  • Day 2 St. George - Zion National Park - Bryce Canyon - Salt Lake City(448 miles)
  • Day 3 Salt Lake City - Grand Teton - Yellowstone(313 miles)
  • Day 4 Yellowstone - Gillette(251 miles)
  • Day 5 Gillette - MT. Rushmore - Crazy Horse - Denver(412 miles)
  • Day 6 Denver - Arches National Park - Monticello(309 miles)
  • Day 7 Monticello - Antelope Canyon - Horseshoe Bend - Las Vegas(409 miles)
  • Day 8 Las Vegas - Barstow - Los Angeles(277 miles)
View Itinerary Details
  • Departure & Return
  • Inclusions & Exclusions
  • Additional Notes
  • Policies
  • Customer Reviews (0)
Departure Date:
Number of Rooms:
Departure:

Departure 6:30am 99 Ranch Market - Irvine, CA

Departure 6:45am Holiday Inn Buena Park, Buena Park, CA - hotel guests only

Departure 7:00am Westminster Blvd - Westminster, CA

Departure 7:00am Holiday Inn La Mirada, CA - hotel guest only

Departure 7:00am Pioneer Blvd - Cerritos, CA

Departure 7:15am Pacific Palm Resort Hotel - hotel guest only

Departure 7:15am La Quinta Inn & Suite La Palma - hotel guest only

Departure 7:15am Quality Inn Montebello - Montebello, CA - hotel guest only

Departure 7:20am 99 Ranch Market - Arcadia, CA

Departure 7:20am 638 N Broadway - Los Angeles, CA

Departure 7:30am DoubleTree Hotel Rosemead - Rosemead, CA - hotel guest only

Departure 7:30am Markland Hotel Monterey Park, CA - hotel guest only

Departure 7:30am Holiday Inn El Monte - Hotel Guests Only

Departure 7:30am Bokai Garden Hotel Rosemead (hotel guest only) - Rosemead

Departure 7:35am Hartford Hotel Rosemead - hotel guest only

Departure 7:35am Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Rosemead - hotel guest only -

Departure 7:40am Quality Inn Rosemead - Rosemead, CA - hotel guest only

Departure 7:45am Hilton Hotel San Gabriel, San Gabriel, CA - hotel guest only

Departure 7:50am Lincoln Plaza Hotel (hotel guest only) - Monterey Park, CA

Departure 8:00am E Garvey Ave - Monterey Park, CA

Departure 8:55am HK2 Market - Rowland Heights, CA

Departure 9:10am Best Western Executive Inn - hotel guest only

Departure 9:15am Quality Inn & Suites, Walnut, CA - hotel guest only

Departure 9:30am Holiday Inn - Hotel Guest Only - Diamond Bar

Departure 2:00pm Bally's Hotel & Casino - Las Vegas, NV

Total Fares:
$0.00

(incl. tax and fees)

Day 1 Los Angeles - Las Vegas - St. George(389 miles)

Passengers will be picked up in the Los Angeles area in the morning. We will drive past the San Bernardino Forest and through the Mojave Desert into the state of Nevada. We will have lunch in Las Vegas and then proceed east. We will spend the night in St. George, UT.
*Passengers arriving Las Vegas, meet at Bally's Hotel lobby 2:00pm.
Standard Hotel: Ramada Inn, St George, UT or similar

Day 2 St. George - Zion National Park - Bryce Canyon - Salt Lake City(448 miles)

Today, we will visit the beautiful Zion National Park. In the afternoon arrive at Bryce Canyon National Park at an altitude of 8,000 miles. There are tens of thousands of stone columns in the park that have been eroded by wind, frost and snow for millions of years. Then we head to Salt Lake City, the capital of Utah, visit the Temple Square, the Utah State Capitol Building.

Bryce Canyon National Park is named for just one of many canyons which form a series of horseshoe-shaped amphitheaters on the edge of the Paunsaugunt Plateau in southern Utah.

Admission (Optional): Adult $20; Child $20; Senior $20

Zion National Park is named for the half-mile deep canyon that finds its home here. Over two-hundred species of birds call this park home, living amongst the exquisite geological formations and desert flora.

Admission (Optional): Adult $20; Child $20; Senior $20

Utah's gorgeous capital city sits amidst the mountains of the American Southwest on the shores of the breathtaking Great Salt Lake. The city is steeped in history and architecture in addition to wondrous vistas and scenery.

  • Always Visit
    Approximately ten acres in size, Temple Square is the center of religious activity for the Church of Latter Day Saints, housing the Temple and Tabernacle that are central to the religion.
  • Always Visit
    The home of all of the governmental processes for the state of Utah, the Utah State Capitol in Salt Lake City. The building is done in the ornate neoclassical revival style, purposefully reminiscent of the nation capitol in DC.
    Duration: Approx. 45 Minutes
Standard Hotel: Red Lion Hotel Salt Lake City or similar

Day 3 Salt Lake City - Grand Teton - Yellowstone(313 miles)

Today we will depart early in the morning and drive along the Great Salt Lake basin. The salinity of water here is seven times greater than that of the ocean. You will reach the cowboy state of Wyoming by noon. After lunch, we will visit Grand Teton. In the afternoon, we will drive to the world famous Yellowstone National Park. Overnight near the Yellowstone.

Utah's gorgeous capital city sits amidst the mountains of the American Southwest on the shores of the breathtaking Great Salt Lake. The city is steeped in history and architecture in addition to wondrous vistas and scenery.

  • Always Visit
    The largest saltwater lake in the Western Hemisphere is the famous Great Salt Lake in northern Utah. People visit the lake's namesake, Salt Lake City, every year to see the natural wonder and tour its shores.
    Duration: Approx. 20 Minutes

Grand Teton National Park is is located in the Rocky Mountains, Northwest Wyoming. Grand Teton National Park is noted for its stunning mountain vistas, its shimmering alpine lakes and its abundant wildlife.

The largest, oldest, and most famous national park displays a fascinating scenery of hot springs, geysers, canyons & waterfalls, and nature everywhere you look!

Standard Hotel: White Buffalo West Yellowstone Hotel or similar

Day 4 Yellowstone - Gillette(251 miles)

Today we continue to visit Yellowstone Park, the famous old faithful geyser, the romantic Yellowstone Lake, the majestic Yellowstone Canyon and Yellowstone Waterfall, the mysterious and quiet forest, the colorful hot springs, the fishing bridge between the lakes and mountains, and other beautiful scenery are distributed in this ancient volcanic plateau about one-fourth of Taiwan. It is the largest wildlife sanctuary in the United States. you will see various wild animals, enjoy their lives here as their home. Arrive in Gillette in the evening.

The largest, oldest, and most famous national park displays a fascinating scenery of hot springs, geysers, canyons & waterfalls, and nature everywhere you look!

  • Always Visit
    Old Faithful is a cone geyser in the Upper Geyser Basin of Yellowstone National Park. It is one of the park's most well-known natural features, and is famous for its predictability. It generally erupts every 91 minutes.
    Duration: Approx. 1 Hour
  • Always Visit
    Yellowstone Lake isn't just the largest single body of water in Yellowstone National Park, but the largest elevated freshwater lake in the US. The lake contains several underwater hot springs that melt its otherwise thick ice sheets in the winter.
  • Always Visit
    This impressive gap in the earth in the first large canyon on the Yellowstone River. It is 24 miles long, and can reach a quarter-mile in depth and 3/4 a mile in width. It is gorgeously colored.
  • Always Visit
    Located near the mouth of the Yellowstone River, the Fishing Bridge is a great location to spot the native Cutthroat trout. There is an RV park of the same name nearby.
    Duration: Approx. 20 Minutes
Standard Hotel: La Quinta Gillette or Similar

Day 5 Gillette - MT. Rushmore - Crazy Horse - Denver(412 miles)

Depart in the morning and head to the world-famous Presidential Stone Statue in South Dakota, which stands in Mt. Rushmore. In the afternoon, we came to the hometown of cowboys in the west, and visited the Indian National Heroes Pavilion - Crazy Horse, the largest statue in the world. Overnight at Denver.

This famous United States monument in the Black Hills of western South Dakota depicts the busts of George Washington, Thomas Jefferson, Theodore Roosevelt and Abraham Lincoln. The 60-foot tall statues are carved right into the side of the mountains.

Crazy Horse Memorial is the world's largest sculpture-in-progress, and frequent drilling and mountain blasts make each visit unique. When completed, Crazy Horse Memorial will stand 563 feet tall by 641 feet long.

  • Always Visit
    This in-construction monument to famous Native American war hero Crazy Horse is currently being carved into the side of Thunderhead Mountain in the Black Hills of South Dakota. The completed sculpture would be the largest in the world.
Standard Hotel: Courtyard By Marriott or similar

Day 6 Denver - Arches National Park - Monticello(309 miles)

In the morning, we will head to the world?s largest natural sandstone arch concentration - Arch National Park. Overnight at Monticello, Utah.

Arches National Park is home to the breathtaking scenery of natural stone arches, like the Delicate Arch and Fiery Furnace. It is close to Moab and Canyonlands National Park.

Standard Hotel: Rodeway Inn Monticello or similar

Day 7 Monticello - Antelope Canyon - Horseshoe Bend - Las Vegas(409 miles)

In the morning, we will drive to the Antelope Canyon, the world?s most beautiful slit-shaped canyon, where you will be guided by a local Indian guide to explore the beauty of the canyon. Then we continue to the giant rock surrounded by the Colorado River Bay. Because it looks like a horseshoe, it is called Horseshoe Bend. In the evening we came to the splendid, never sleep city: Las Vegas. Overnight at Las Vegas.

This slot canyon, made of sandstone, was formed by flood and rainwater. Its narrow, winding passageways and high walls give Upper Antelope Canyon its unique and distinctive appearance. It is on a Navajo reservation.

Antelope Canyon may be closed due to other irresistible condition and we will visit X Canyon instead.
Admission (Optional): Adult $48; Child $48

Page is a city in Coconino County, Arizona, United States, near the Glen Canyon Dam and Lake Powell. Page was founded in 1957 as a housing community for workers and their families during the construction of nearby Glen Canyon Dam on the Colorado River.

  • Always Visit
    Horseshoe Bend, located within the Glen Canyon National Recreation Area about 5 miles downriver from Lake Powell, is a sharp turn in the Colorado River that formed from erosion over the course of millions of years.
    Duration: Approx. 1 Hour

Las Vegas is known as the "Entertainment Capital of the World" for a good reason-- casinos and hotels line its streets, and visitors can gamble, see shows, and shop at virtually any hour of the day or night.

  • Always Available
    See fabulous Las Vegas at its best-- at night! This exciting tour of the famous Strip takes guests to sights such as the Bellagio Fountains, Venetian Hotel, Volcano at the Mirage, and historic Old Town Las Vegas.
    Admission (Optional): Adult $35; Child (3-12 yrs) $35|Duration: Approx. 3 Hours 30 Minutes
Standard Hotel: Park MGM Hotel or similar

Day 8 Las Vegas - Barstow - Los Angeles(277 miles)

We conclude our tour with free time in the morning to explore Las Vegas at your leisure. We will leave Las Vegas in the afternoon and drive west to California. On the way back to LA, we will stop at the Tanger Outlets in Barstow, CA for some discount shopping time. After, we will return to the pickup points in LA for dropoff.

Barstow serves as a civilized stop-over for off-road enthusiasts and desert adventurers and offers access to a very modest clutch of cultural sights. Find out and about a museum or two, including one with Route 66 as its focus, filming locations like Bagdad Cafe and quaint Calico Ghost Town.

  • Always Visit
    The Tanger Outlets in Barstow, California-- about halfway between Los Angeles and Las Vegas-- offer designer wares at bargain prices. Guests can enjoy discounts on everything from clothing to pocketbooks to electronics and so much more!
    Duration: Approx. 2 Hours

*Return time is an estimate and varies based on traffic and weather conditions.

Inclusions

Exclusions

Confirmation

Redemption

Terms & Condition

PLEASE READ CAREFULLY

The purchase of any travel services represents your acceptance Terms & Conditions set out herein. Please ensure that you read carefully and understand these Terms & Conditions prior to booking.

Booking changes
A fee may be charged for any revision or alteration made to a reservation after the booking is confirmed. Name changes or corrections may be treated as a cancellation and cancellation fees will apply. A change of tour date or tour itinerary may be treated as a cancellation, and normal cancellation fees will apply.

Cancellations and Cancellation Fees
Regardless of reason, cancellations result in costly charges from our travel and hotel providers covering penalties and fees incurred by canceling confirmed and pending bookings. Therefore, cancellation penalties and or fees will apply. Time of cancellation will be determined when notice is received and confirmed by our office. Notice of cancellation must be made directly to Taketours by email or through web mail at Contact Us .

Cancellation penalties per person

(Notification day and departure day are not counted)

NOTE: We cannot grant any refunds more than 30 days after completion of tour.

Itinerary Variations
We constantly strives to improve tour itineraries and features. If such improvements can be made, or unforeseen circumstances beyond our control make changes necessary - we reserve the right to vary itineraries and to substitute hotels. At certain peak periods duplicate departures may operate, and sometimes in reverse order in which case hotels may vary from those stated on the itinerary pages.

Tour Cancellation:
We reserves the right to cancel or re-schedule any tour departure in accordance with operating requirements or circumstances beyond its control. If cancellation is made any time prior to departure* of the tour, Taketours' only liability will be to refund to the passenger the amount it has received for the tour booking. We will try to re-book the same or similar tour.. Please note that we are not liable for any cancellation penalties incurred on any other travel arrangements including air tickets purchased separately from customers.

We are not responsible for any other travel arrangements affected due to our cancellations.