8-Day Kilimanjaro Adventure (6-Day Climbing) - Rongai Route

  • Tour code: 992-1014
  • Available: Daily
  • Depart from: Moshi, Tanzania
  • Duration: 8 Days 7 Nights
From USD$1817

View Available Dates

Highlights:

Takes you to Kilimanjaro's true summit, Uhuru Peak and you can start your trek any day of the year! The Rongai Route is more scenic than the Marangu Route, easier than the Machame Route, and the success rate on the Rongai is very high. You can add an additional acclimatization day and make it a 7-day trek.

Pricing Details

Price: $1817
  • To display prices, please mouse over the date on the calendar; the relevant cost-per-person will be displayed.

Tour Itinerary

    Mount Kilimanjaro is located three degrees south of the equator in Northeastern Tanzania. It is the tallest mountain in Africa and is the highest free-standing mountain in the world. Of the famous highest seven peaks in the world, this is the easiest to get to and the easiest to climb. It requires no technical climbing experience, and any moderately fit person can summit the mountain.

    Length

    70 km/43 mi total (6-days); 77 km/48 mi total (7-days)

    Elevation

    Nale Muru (1,950 m/6,400 ft) to Uhuru Peak (5,895 m/19,340 ft) and descent to Marangu Gate (1,830 m/6,000 ft)

    Description

    The Rongai Route is more scenic than the Marangu Route, easier than the Machame Route, and the success rate on the Rongai is very high. Unlike the Marangu Route where you sleep in huts, on the Rongai you sleep in tents (tents are included), and the porters will pitch your tent for you. Meals are served in a dinner tent or on a blanket outside. The Rongai starts on the north side of the mountain just south of the Kenyan border, and is one of the least traveled routes. The Rongai joins the Marangu for the summit climb, then you descend the Marangu Route on the mountain's southeast side, so you see Kilimanjaro from many view points.

    There are two versions of this trek a direct 6-day itinerary, and a 7-day itinerary that takes a longer route. The more expedient 6-day itinerary is described below and the longer variation is described in the extra days section.

    If you arrive at the Kilimanjaro Airport, you will be met at the airport and transferred to your hotel in Moshi or Arusha (airport transfer is not inclueded in the tour fare, $20/person/way from JRO, $50/person/way from DAR). We recommend at least one rest day before starting your trek. If you are transferring from Nairobi, this can act as your rest day.

    Your guide will provide a briefing the evening before your trek, and you must separate one bag for the trek from your other luggage. Rental equipment is available. Extra luggage can be stored in a locked storage room at your Moshi hotel at no charge.

    The next morning, enjoy a hearty breakfast before last-minute trip preparations at the trekking office. Depending on the route you take, the drive to the trailhead can take up to one hour and can be very bumpy.

    Once you reach the park gate, climbers are requested to make their final preparations for the climb and sign the national park registration book. Porters will be seen arranging their packs containing the food, water, and other equipment. Make sure that you have all your day pack items with you as the porters travel very quickly. Your guide will be pleased to assist with any additional information.

    The average hiking day begins between 8-9am and is about 5 to 6 hours, walking very, very slowly. The distances you will hike each day are very moderate so as to acclimate a little at a time. Your guides will repeat over and over, "pole pole" (po-ly, po-ly), which means "go slowly" in Swahili.

    The terrain lower down is absolutely gorgeous and fascinating. Higher up, the views are vast. There is little to do at the camps themselves, so take advantage of the slow pace to absorb the scenery and take every photo opportunity.

    The hike to the summit starts around midnight depending on your route and speed of your group. You will go as high as you feel fit. Some people stop at the crater rim, and others continue to the very highest point on the mountain. Your guides will then take you down as quickly as possible to minimize any altitude problems. You will continue past your last campsite to the next one for overnight.

  • Day 1 Moshi
  • Day 2 Moshi - Nale Muru - Simba Camp
  • Day 3 Simba Camp - Second Cave
  • Day 4 Second Cave - Third Cave
  • Day 5 Third Cave - Kibo Huts
  • Day 6 Kibo Huts - Uhuru Peak - Horombo Huts
  • Day 7 Horombo Huts - Marangu Gate - Moshi
  • Day 8 Moshi
View Itinerary Details
  • Departure & Return
  • Inclusions & Exclusions
  • Additional Notes
  • Policies
  • Customer Reviews (0)
Departure Date:
2Number of People:
Adult
Transportation
Tour Option
Language
Total Fares:
$0.00

(incl. tax and fees)

Day 1 Moshi

Today guests will arrive, be met at the airport, and transferred to their hotel in Moshi for an overnight stay.
Standard Hotel: Springlands Hotel

Day 2 Moshi - Nale Muru - Simba Camp

Our day starts early with breakfast and a briefing. From Moshi we will travel via Land Rover through many villages and coffee plantations for 4-5 hours before arriving Nale Muru. After signing in and preparing the porters, we will begin the hike on a wide path winding through fields of maize and potatoes, then enter the pine forest. The forest begins to thin and Simba Camp is near the "First Cave" at the edge of the moorland zone with extensive views over the Kenyan plains. We will overnight at the Simba Camp.

Day 3 Simba Camp - Second Cave

In the morning, we will embark on a steady ascent from the First Cave up to the Second Cave. En route, we will enjoy superb views of Kibo and the eastern ice fields on the crater rim.

Day 4 Second Cave - Third Cave

Today we will continue our steady ascent to the Third Cave. We should be careful to notice any signs of altitude sickness.

Optional: Guests can add a day to this trek by taking a longer route that travels east to the Mawenzi Tarn, then crosses the saddle between Mawenzi and Kibo to rejoin the route at the Kibo Huts. This itinerary greatly helps with acclimatization, and increases chances of success.

Day 5 Third Cave - Kibo Huts

Today, we will hike from the Second Cave up to the Kibo Huts at the bottom of the Kibo crater wall. This is where we will join the popular Marangu Route to the summit climb the following day. Guests are encouraged to do their hike early in the day, prepare equipment and warm clothing, and rest in preparation for the summit climb tomorrow.

Day 6 Kibo Huts - Uhuru Peak - Horombo Huts

We will wake at midnight to a light breakfast and prepare for the summit ascent! The goal is to climb before dawn so that we can reach Uhuru Peak shortly after sunrise. We will leave at 1:00 AM, switchback up steep scree or possibly snow, and reach Gilman's Point between 5:00AM and 7:00AM. Another 2 hours of hiking along the crater rim near the celebrated snows takes us to Kilimanjaro's true summit, Uhuru Peak, by 9 AM. This is Africa's highest point! After the summit stay, we will descend back to the Kibo Huts, have lunch, rest, and return to the Horombo Huts for dinner and some well-deserved sleep!

NOTE: We will do the beginning of this climb in the dark with headlamps or flashlights. It will be very cold and guests you will need all of their warm layers. This is, by far, the most difficult part of the trek. Slow and steady, or, "pole pole," and an optimistic attitude will get guests to the summit peak!

Day 7 Horombo Huts - Marangu Gate - Moshi

Today we will descend through the moorland to the Mandara Huts, have lunch, and then continue their triumphant recessional down through lush forest to the park gate between 2:00PM or 3:00PM. We are encouraged to Remember to tip their guides, cooks, and porters before leaving. A vehicle will transport us back to their hotel in Moshi.

Day 8 Moshi

Today guests will depart from Moshi. Please see "Departure and Return" for more detailed information regarding pickup and drop-off times and locations.

Inclusions

Exclusions

Confirmation

Redemption

Terms & Condition